Privacy

 
 Introduction
 
This is the privacy and cookies statement of AvantCard DAC ("AvantCard"). AvantCard is the registered trading name of AvantCard DAC in the Republic of Ireland. AvantCard DAC is part of the EVO Banco Group.
 
Whilst exploring the services offered through this and websites owned by other members of the EVO Banco group, please be alert for and review any specialised privacy statements and terms of use applicable to particular products or websites, or portions thereof, as they may differ depending on group, company, product or service.
Back to top
 
 Further protection of your privacy –policies of other services
 
While exploring the services offered through AvantCard's website, please be aware that other online retailers, partners, third party internet sites, and third party services accessible through AvantCard's website have separate privacy and data collection policies and practices which are independent of and may differ from AvantCard's policies and practices. AvantCard is not responsible or liable for these independent policies and practices. It is your responsibility to review them and decide whether such policies and practices satisfactorily protect your rights.
 
 Customer privacy is important to us
 
At AvantCard, we are committed to providing our customers with the finest products backed by consistently top-quality service.
However, we fully recognise the importance of keeping our customers' personal and account information secure.
 
• We use established and exacting security standards to protect customer information from unauthorised access.
 
• We verify the identity of our customers through the use of personal passwords or other information before assisting them.
• We also use vigilant protection measures in order to protect our customers' accounts from fraudulent use.
 
 Disclosure of Personal Information 
 
We will release some personal information about you to credit reference agencies when we search their records about you. The credit reference agencies will record details of our searches. We will also release information, including any defaults, about any account(s) which you hold with us or any member of the EVO Banco Group to credit reference agencies. We may also release personal information about you to fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will release this.
 
 Personal information
 
The AvantCard website server automatically recognises and records the domain name from which you access the internet and the names of the pages you visited while at our site. In doing this, we do not gather or store any personal information about you. We do not store your electronic mail address (unless you choose to provide that to us). The information gathered may be used to improve the content of the AvantCard website and make it more useful. Any personal information which you provide to us when you apply for a product or hold an account with us will be used in accordance with the terms and conditions of the particular agreement which you have entered into with us and in accordance with data protection legislation in the Republic of Ireland.
 
 Right to access, rectification or erasure of data
 
Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you are entitled to a copy of any personal data that we hold for you. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data. For further information relating to the processing of your personal data, access, rectification or erasure of data, please write to the Compliance Manager, AvantCard, Dublin Road, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim.
 
 Cookies
 
Cookies are pieces of information which are stored directly on the computer you are using. We may place cookies or similar files on your computer when you visit our website. They are used for:
 
Collecting information – cookies help us collect data about you and how you use our services – for example, we’re interested in which internet browser you used to visit our website, how long you visited and which pages you looked at.We monitor the information gathered to understand how we can improve the design and functionality of our website to better serve you in future.Cookies and similar files do not capture unencrypted personal information.
 
Cookie
What is it and what’s it for?
__utma
Google Analytics. These cookies enable us to track and evaluate your activities on our website so that we can improve the experience we provide.
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
accept_cookies
This cookie helps us remember your acceptance of our cookie policy on a specific PC.
 
The cookies we use – we track your activities with a range of cookies when you visit our website:
 
Want to know more about cookies? The Interactive Advertising Bureau has produced a guide which explains how cookies work and how they are managed – visit www.allaboutcookies.org to read more.
 
 Information we collect
 
When you visit this site, we may collect certain types of information from you, such as information you voluntarily provide via forms, surveys, applications, etc. We may also collect information about you from your online browsing and transactions, including your preferences, pages visited, technical information regarding your computer and operating systems, such as your internet protocol address, domain name, system configuration and settings. See Cookies section for details.
 
 Privacy Statement changes
 
We may change this privacy statement from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version on this website. Changes will be effective when they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy statement from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the service will indicate your agreement to any such change.
This privacy statement was last reviewed in November 2012.
 
 Tell us what you think
 
AvantCard welcomes your question and comments about privacy. Please write to the Compliance Manager, AvantCard, Dublin Road, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim. 
 
This privacy and cookies statement is published by AvantCard.
 
AvantCard DAC, trading as AvantCard, is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
 
AvantCard DAC is registered as a Payment Institution with the Central Bank of Ireland (www.centralbank.ie) under registration number C129700.
 
AvantCard DAC is a limited company incorporated in Ireland under number 541980 and having its registered office at Dublin Road, Carrick–on–Shannon, Co. Leitrim.